Full list of candidates standing for Solihull Council local elections - The Solihull Observer

Full list of candidates standing for Solihull Council local elections

Solihull Editorial 9th Apr, 2019   0

SILHILLIANS are set to go to the polls next month to vote for the next round of local elections.

A third of seats on Solihull Council will be up for election on Thursday, May 2, and the results are due to be declared at North Solihull Sports Centre the following day.

Conservatives and Labour are fielding a full slate of candidates in all 17 wards.

The Greens are contesting 14 seats, the Liberal Democrats 10 and UKIP are not listed as fielding any candidates.




Former Conservative Alan Rebeiro is standing as an Independent in Knowle, while Adrian Duffen, in Smith’s Wood, has not stated a party.

The full list of candidates for each ward in Solihull are as follows:


Bickenhill

Trevor Barker – Green

Reece Colley – Liberal Democrat

Bob Sleigh – Conservative

Nick Stephens – Labour and Co-operative

Blythe

Ken Hawkins – Conservative

Carol Linfield – Green

Sam Mather – Labour

Castle Bromwich

Matt Bond – Labour

Steve Caudwell – Green

Gail Sleigh – Conservative

Chelmsley Wood

Hazel Dawkins – Labour

Karl McNaughton – Green

David Skelding – Conservative

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

David Britten – Labour

Paul Fairburn – Liberal Democrat

Andy MacKiewicz – Conservative

Iona McIntyre – Green

Elmdon

Margaret Britten – Labour

Peter Davies – Liberal Democrat

Martin McCarthy – Conservative

Kingshurst and Fordbridge

Eleanor Aldworth – Green

Marcus Brain – Labour

Alan Feeney – Conservative

Knolwe

Simon Johnson – Labour

Dave Pinwell – Conservative

Alan Raberio – Independent

Antony Rogers – Liberal Democrat

Alison Wilson – Green

Lyndon

Josh O’Nyons – Conservative

Lee Skinner – Labour

Kathryn Tomas – Liberal Democrat

Meriden

Teresa Beddis – Labour

Michael Carthew – Liberal Democrat

Diane Howell – Conservative

Mark Pearson – Green

Olton

Bob Grinsell – Conservative

Colin Palmer – Labour

Brad Tucker – Liberal Democrat

Shirley East

Deon Bailey – Labour

Antony Lowe – Green

Gayle Monk – Liberal Democrat

Mark Parker – Conservative

Shirley South

Shahin Ashraf – Green

Susan Bliss – Labour

Angela Sandison – Conservative

Shirley West

Brian Holmes – Conservative

Kevin Round – Labour

Rosemary Sexton – Green

Silhill

James Edwardson – Liberal Democrat

Janet Marsh – Labour and Co-operative

Wazma Qais – Conservative

Elaine Williams – Green

Smith’s Wood

Adrian Duffen

Bill Lloyd – Labour

Mark Wilson – Green

Angus Young – Conservative

St Alphege

Ian English – Labour

JoĆ«lle Hill – Green

Bruce Stone – Liberal Democrat

Joe Tildesley – Conservative

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Solihull Observer.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Solihull Observer.

Reader Travel

Check out all of the latest reader travel offers to get your hands on some free gifts.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.