ELECTION 2024 - Solihull voters buck the national trend as Conservatives hold the council - The Solihull Observer

ELECTION 2024 - Solihull voters buck the national trend as Conservatives hold the council

Solihull Editorial 3rd May, 2024 Updated: 7th May, 2024   0

SOLIHULL voters have bucked the national trend once agin as the Conservatives held onto their seats in the Local Elections.

At Solihull Council, 17 seats were up for grabs this year – a third of the council’s 51 seats.

The Conservatives continue to be the controlling party, having held nine seats, gained one and lost one.

The Greens held three seats, gained one and lost two.

The Lib Dems gained two seats and Labour gained one.

Independent party councillors have had the worst afternoon, losing two of their seats and gaining one.




It means that Solihull Council is now made up of 30 Conservatives, 10 Greens, eight Liberal Democrats and two Independents and one Labour.

 


15.50 Results from Dorridge and Hockley Heath – CON HOLD 

David Jon Brittin – Labour Party – 596

David Robert Godfrey – Liberal Democrats – 214

Jane Allison Holt – Green Party – 619

Sally Tomlinson – Conservative Party – 2,518 – ELECTED

 

15.46 Results from Meriden – CON HOLD

Cathy Connan – Labour Party – 690

Ton Dicicco – Conservative Party – 2,301 – ELECTED

Peter Charles Lee – Liberal Democrats – 362

Antony Lowe – Green Party – 384

 

15.45 Results from Olton – LIBERAL DEMOCRAT GAIN FROM INDEPENDENT 

Stephen Robert Holt – Green Party – 242

James Callum Johnson – Conservative Party – 1,641

Sarah Jane Phipps – Liberal Democrats – 1,858 – ELECTED 

Jack Andrew Simpson – Labour and Cooperative Party – 461

 

15.45 Results from Shirley South – GREEN HOLD 

Frank Dawson – Liberal Democrats – 131

Max McLoughlin – Green Party – 1,914

Jessica Amy Louise Thompson – Conservative Party – 1,277 – ELECTED

Shirley Rose Young – Labour Party – 485

 

15.43 Results from Elmdon – LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON 

Yvonne Beverley Clements – Conservative Party – 1,176

Paul Edwards – Independent – 107

Lisa Marie Holcroft – Labour Party – 473

Kate Jones – Liberal Democrats – 1,231 – ELECTED

Margaret Evelyn Ryan – Green Party – 140

 

15.43 Results from Lyndon – CON HOLD 

Sheila Mary Brookes – Labour and Cooperative Party – 565

Lynsey Fraser-Smith – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 46

Roger Neil Halford – Green Party – 189

Paul McCabe – Liberal Democrats – 1,201

Josh O’Nyons – Conservative Party – 1,342 ELECTED

 

15.35 Results for Shirley West – CON GAIN FROM GREEN

Shelley Irene Haughney – Green Party – 1,069

Gayle Elizabeth Monk – Liberal Democrats – 166

Kevin Peter Raven – Labour Party – 615

Prish Sharma – Conservative Party – 1,449 – ELECTED

Mark Antony Windridge – Independent – 161

 

15.32 Results for Chelmsley Wood – GREEN HOLD

Kenneth Harrop – Labour Party – 348

Georgina Phoenix Hartland – Conservative Party – 253

Matt Purssell – Liberal Democrats – 47

Shesh Sheabhatter – Green Party – 901 – ELECTED

 

15.24 Results for St Alphege – CON GAIN FROM INDEPENDENT

Joy Aldworth – Green Party – 336

Ian Clifford English – Labour Party – 645

Mark Alexander Geary – Liberal Democrats – 819

Bob Grinsell – Conservative Party – 2,807 – ELECTED

 

15. 22 Results for Silhill – CON HOLD 

Trevor John Barker – Green Party – 384

Peter Hogarth – Conservative Party – 2,183 – ELECTED

Nick Stephens – Labour and Cooperative Party – 779

Terry Whitehead – Liberal Democrats – 575

 

15.17 Results for Shirley East – CON HOLD

Gerard Bernard Michael John Dufficy – Labour Party – 947

Karen Grinsell – Conservative Party -2,027 – ELECTED

Jamshid Moori – Liberal Democrats – 234

Alan Phillip Wigley – Green Party – 390

 

15.09 Results for Blythe – CON HOLD 

Noel Anthony Grace – Labour Party – 915

Keith Frank Green – Conservative Party – 2,459 – ELECTED

Carol Joy Linfield – Green Party – 409

John Christopher Wyatt – Liberal Democrat – 302

 

15.04 Results for Knowle – CON HOLD

Mark Leslie Amphlett – Green Party – 374

Simon Martin Johnson – Labour Party – 579

Lionel Arthur King – Liberal Democrats – 259

David Arthur Pinwell – Conservative Party – 2,483 – ELECTED

 

15.02 Results for Castle Bromwich – CON HOLD

Emma Louise Chidler – Labour Party – 658

Richard Evans – Liberal Democrats – 102

Akin Kog – Green Party – 372

Martin Henry Thomas McCarthy – Conservative Party – 1,742 – ELECTED

 

15.00 Results for Kingshurst and Fordbridge LAB GAIN FROM GREENS

Stephen Alexander Caudwell – Green Party – 271

Hazel Jasmine Ellenor Dawkins – Labour and Cooperative Party – 667 – ELECTED

Martin Roy Phipps – Liberal Democrats – 51

Brent Angus Roberston – Conservative Party – 652

 

14.58 Results for Smith’s Wood – GREEN HOLD

Mark Alan Caddick – Labour Party – 400

Kamren Jay Grant – Conservative Party – 230

Jean Hamilton – Green Party – 939 – ELECTED

Christopher Leslie Daniel Johnson – Liberal Democrats – 28

 

14. 55 Results Bickenhill ward – CON HOLD

Mark Joseph Pearson – Greens – 301

Adam Richard Pilarski – Liberal Democrats – 149

Alison Rolf – Conservative Party – 1,720 – ELECTED

Lydia Ruth Margaret Turner – Labour Party – 1,720

 

 

13.44 –  voter turnout in Solihull is 34.85 per cent, and up from 30.1 per cent from last year.

 

 

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Business Directory

From plumbers, to restaurants, we can provide you with all the info you need.

Printing

We can provide all of your printing needs at competitive rates.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.