September 26th, 2016

VOTE 2016: Our round-up of Solihull Council’s local elections

VOTE 2016: Our round-up of Solihull Council’s local elections VOTE 2016: Our round-up of Solihull Council’s local elections
Updated: 6:43 pm, May 03, 2016

AS SILHILLIANS prepare to take to the polls next week for the latest council elections, the Observer has collated a list of every candidate standing for election in each ward.

There will be 17 seats up for grabs on the day as rival parties attempt to make an impact on the Conservative stronghold.

The current political makeup of councillors in Solihull is:

  • Conservatives – 32
  • Green Party – 8
  • Lib Dem – 6
  • UKIP – 2
  • Labour – 1
  • Independent – 1
  • Social Democratic – 1

Below is a list of all the candidates standing in the 17 borough wards – with one councillor to be elected from each.

The asterisks represent the incumbent councillors in each ward.

BICKENHILL

  • Mike Longfield, Labour Party
  • Gary David Macnaughton, Green Party
  • Jim Ryan, Conservative Party (*)

 

BLYTHE

  • Linda Brown, Independent – Blythe Ward Residents Association Candidate (*)
  • Jo Hodgson, Green Party
  • Alex Insley, Conservative Party
  • Sardul Marwa, Labour Party

 

CASTLE BROMWICH

  • Cheryl Buxton-Sait, Green Party
  • Ian English, Labour Party
  • Ted Richards OBE, Conservative Party (*)

 

CHELMSLEY WOOD

  • Sally Bell, Conservative Party
  • Emma Childer, Labour Party
  • Chris Williams, Green Party (*)
  • Rosie Worsley, UKIP

 

DORRIDGE AND HOCKLEY HEATH

  • Paul Martin Fairburn, Liberal Democrats
  • Iona Elizabeth Jean McIntyre, Green Party
  • Ken Meeson, Conservative Party (*)
  • Elizabeth Thacker, Labour Party

 

ELMDON

  • Marcus Christopher Brain, Labour Party
  • David John Faulkner, UKIP
  • Michael Gough, Conservative Party
  • Ashleigh Knibb, Green Party
  • Glenis Ann Slater, Liberal Democrats (*)

 

KINGSHURST AND FORDBRIDGE

  • Max Barker, Conservative Party
  • David Allen Derek Davies, Green Party
  • Sarah Evans, UKIP
  • Flo Nash, Labour Party (*)

 

KNOWLE

  • Alison Natasha Gavin , Green Party
  • Simon Johnson, Labour Party
  • Jeff Potts, Conservative Party (*)

 

LYNDON

  • Ade Adeyemo, Liberal Democrats
  • Paul Thomas, Conservative Party
  • Martin Tolman, Labour Party
  • Elaine Teresa Williams, Green Party

* Incumbent councillor Irene Chamberlain is not standing for re-election

 

MERIDEN

  • Cathy Conan, Labour Party
  • Tony Dicicco, Conservative Party (*)
  • Leslie John Kaye, UKIP
  • Mark Joseph Pearson, Green Party

 

OLTON

  • Jo Fairburn, Liberal Democrats
  • Steve Gulati, Labour Party
  • Carol Joy Linfield, Green Party
  • Wazma Qais, Conservative Party

* Incumbent councillor Claire O’Kane is not standing for reelection

 

SHIRLEY EAST

  • Howard John Allen, Green Party (Incumbent councillor for Shirley West)
  • Karen Grinsell, Conservative Party (*)
  • Peter Charles Lee, Liberal Democrat
  • Kevin Peter Raven, Labour Party

 

SHIRLEY SOUTH

  • Gary Allport, Conservative Party (*)
  • Trevor Eames, Independent – Solihull Ratepayers and Residents Association
  • Max McLoughlin, Green Party
  • Antony Richard Rogers, Liberal Democrat
  • Shirley Rose Young, Labour Party

 

SHIRLEY WEST

  • Maggie Allen, Green Party
  • Ray Brookes, Labour Party
  • David Price, Conservative Party
  • Bradley Jay Tucker, Liberal Democrat

* Incumbent councillor Howard Allen is not standing for re-election in Shirley West, but is standing for election in Shirley East

 

SILHILL

  •  Trevor John Barker, Green Party
  • Peter Hogarth, Conservative Party (*)
  • Janet Marsh, Labour Party
  • Jan Mason, Liberal Democrat

 

SMITH’S WOOD

  • David Charles Cole, Labour Party
  • Jean Hamilton, Green Party
  • Graham Juniper, Conservative Party
  • Mike Sheriden, Social Democratic Party (*)
  • Gary Smith, UKIP

 

ST ALPHEGE

  • Maggie Ryan, Green Party
  • Martin Smith, Liberal Democrats
  • Paul Tuxworth, Labour Party
  • Kate Wild, Conservative Party (*)

Comments